Second Fleet Order 1603-E

Second Fleet Order 1603-E

To: All TRMN personnel
From: Commanding Officer, 2nd (Gryphon) Fleet
Re: Appointment of Commanding Officer, Task Force 21
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1603-E, 27 MARCH 2016

Effective 27MAR2016, Commodore Sir JUSTIN GRAYS, BARON NEW VICTORIA is hereby appointed COMMANDING OFFICER TASK FORCE 21, ROYAL MANTICORAN NAVY.

Commodore New Victoria is directed and required to repair aboard the flagship of TF21, there to assume the duties and responsibilities for regional oversight over all Her Majesty’s ships, light attack craft, and pinnaces operating in Minnesota (Task Group 21.1) and Wisconsin and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan (Task Group 21.2).

Best wishes to Commodore New Victoria for continued successful operations in this region of vital activity.

The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN
CO 2nd Fleet
First Earl, Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1603-D

Second Fleet Order 1603-D

To: All TRMN personnel
From: CO 2nd Fleet
Re: Operational Awards, Marscon 2016
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1603-D, 14 MARCH, 2016

All involved spacers and marines have my gratitude and congratulations for successful operations at Marscon in Bloomington, MN, 4-6 March 2016. TRMN personnel planned and hosted not one, but two simultaneous and distinct party rooms, with our RMMC personnel debuting the “Marine Country” party. Additionally, TRMN personnel operated the Artemis Spaceship Bridge Simulator for the enjoyment of convention attendees. All of these operations require intensive setup and tear down and therefore required extensive team coordination and effort. TRMN personnel logged more than 280 volunteer hours during the event, and this does not even count hours of construction and pre-event preparation prior to Thursday night set-up. The result: further good reputation for TRMN in our local and regional fan community.

The following spacers and marines participated in preparations and operations at Marscon. This was a Fleet Level Event, and therefore the following are hereby awarded the HAVENITE OPERATIONAL SERVICE MEDAL:

HMS IMPERATRIX:
CDRE Wayne BRUNS

HMS INTREPID:
CAPTSG Brian HORTON
SBM/2 Paulette KILGORE
CDR Lindsay ROLOFF

HMS INVICTUS:
CAPTSG Cindy JEFFERS
SP/3 Kevin JEFFERS

MARDET INVICTUS:
1LT Rob FOLDEN

HMS INVINCIBLE:
WO1 Michael CUCCIARELLA
CDR Robert GARTNER
CAPTJG Emily HERRON
CIV1 Rakhi RAJPAL

MARDET INVINCIBLE:
SGTMAJ Leah BLOODGOOD
COL John DEBNAM
COL Bryar NELSON
COL Sonja WOLF

HMS MERLIN:
CAPTJG Garret BITKER
ENS Grace LUBERDA

HMS ODIN:
CDR Geoff STRAYER

HMS VALKYRIE:
SP/1 Ethan ANDERSON
PWT1 Kyle ANDERSON
LTJG Christy BENNET
INM3 Sophia BULL
CDR Don HACKETT
CGM Arthur HENECKE
CEWM Eric LARSEN
CDRE Jill MCTAVISH
PO1 Madeline SENGER
MARDET VALKYRIE:

PVT Kayla CURTISS
SSGT Jess DUNOW
CPL Jessica GAZDIK
PFC Andrew HAGEN
PFC Alex MILLER
PVT Laura NELSON
LTCOL Jeremiah PATRICK
MSGT Don REISDORPH

GRYPHON FLEET:
CDRE Justin GRAYS
RADM John NEITZ

ADMIRALTY:
RADM Diane BULKLELEY, Office of 1SL
RADM Drew DRENTLAW, 2SL
CDRE Cheryl KRAUSE, Office of FLA
CSMCPO Bill LOCHEN, BuPlan
RADM Laura LOCHEN, BuTrain
CDRE Heidi NELSON, BuSup

The following personnel performed qualifying service and traveled the qualifying distance and are hereby awarded the SILESIAN ANTI-PIRACY CAMPAIGN MEDAL for their participation in TRMN operations at Marscon 2016:

RADM Diane BULKLELEY, Office of 1SL
CAPTSG Cindy JEFFERS, HMS Invictus
CDR Geoff STRAYER, HMS Odin
1LT Rob FOLDEN, MarDet Invictus
SP/3 Kevin JEFFERS, HMS Invictus
For any above personnel who have been awarded either the HOS or SAPC prior to 2016 this award constitutes a cluster for their existing ribbon.

For their “above and beyond” achievement in Marscon operations, the following personnel are hereby awarded the NAVY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL:
CDRE Heidi NELSON
CHM Arthur HENECKE

The following personnel are hereby commended for their outstanding “above and beyond” achievement in Marscon operations and are awarded the NAVAL COMMENDATION DECORATION:
SSGT Jess DUNOW
CDR Don HACKETT
CAPTSG Brian HORTON
MSGT Don REISDORPH

The following are recognized for their consistently outstanding service over a number of events and are hereby awarded the MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL:
CAPTJG Garret BITKER
ENS Grace LUBERDA

Particular MENTION is hereby given to:
PWT1 Kyle ANDERSON for outstanding and lengthy volunteer service to all aspects of Marscon operations as well as facilitation of Marine Country fabrication.
WO1 Michael CUCCIARELLA for outstanding and consistently lengthy service to ARTEMIS operations at Marscon 2016 and previous events.
LTCOL Jeremiah PATRICK for his leadership in conceiving, planning, and coordinating the execution of Marine Country.

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Rear Admiral, RMN
CO 2nd Fleet
First Earl, Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1603-C

Second Fleet Order 1603-C

To: All TRMN personnel
From: CO 2nd Fleet
Re: Appointment of Fleet SMCPO 2ND Fleet
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1603-C

Effective 9 MARCH 2016, PWM2 DANIEL STIGLICH, RMN is hereby appointed FLEET MASTER CHIEF, SECOND (GRYPHON) FLEET (FMC2FL) and brevetted to the grade of E-10 SENIOR MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER.

SMCPO Stiglich, you are hereby directed and required to repair aboard the flag to take up the staff duties of Fleet SMCPO, Second Fleet, concurrent with your duties as Engineering Department Senior NCO, HMS Valkyrie.

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd (Gryphon) Fleet
Earl of Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1603-B

Second Fleet Order 1603-B

To: All TRMN personnel
From: CO 2nd Fleet
Re: Appointment of CO, BatRon 1
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1603-B

Effective 9 MARCH 2016, Captain (Senior Grade) Dame Jill McTavish, RMN is hereby appointed COMMANDING OFFICER, BATTLE SQUADRON 1. Concurrently, with the authorization of the First Space Lord CAPTSG McTavish is promoted to the rank of COMMODORE.

Commodore McTavish, you are hereby directed and required to repair aboard your squadron flagship HMS Valkyrie to take up the duties of Commanding Officer, First Battle Squadron, assigned to Task Group 21.1, Second (Gryphon) Fleet.

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd (Gryphon) Fleet
Earl of Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1603-A

Second Fleet Order 1603-A

To: All TRMN personnel
From: CO 2nd Fleet
Re: OPERATIONAL AWARDS, HONORCON 2015 (FLEET ORDER 1603-A)

The following Second Fleet personnel participated at Honorcon in Raleigh, NC 30OCT-1NOV 2015. Each of them performed qualifying activity for both the HAVENITE WAR CAMPAIGN MEDAL and the SILESIAN ANTI-PIRACY MEDAL:

COL John Debnam, RMMC, MarDet Invincible
CAPTJG Sherman Day, HMS Gallant
CDR Jackie Snedden, HMS Ajax
SBP2 Paulette Kilgore, HMS Intrepid
INM3 Sophia Bull, HMS Valkyrie
PO3 Justin Birt, HMS Sabrepike
SDP3 Ursula Day, HMS Gallant
All of the above except for INM3 Bull previously were awarded both of these awards in 2015. INM3 Bull is hereby awarded the HWM and SAPC effective 1 NOV 2015. Any of the above that were not actually awarded either of these previously in 2015 is hereby awarded effective 1 NOV 2015.

The After Action Reports I have received indicate that every one of these seven members volunteered for many hours, going far above and beyond mere qualification. I wish to extend my thanks and personal commendation for the way that they have represented the excellence of Gryphon Fleet to the rest of the organization at an Admiralty Level event. Further, it has become apparent that the service of this Magnificent Seven at Honorcon is the tip of the iceberg, representative of the excellent service each of them renders to the organization year round. Therefore, by my authority as Commanding Officer, Second Fleet, the following personnel are hereby awarded the MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL:

COL John Debnam, RMMC, MarDet Invincible
CAPTJG Sherman Day, HMS Gallant
CDR Jackie Snedden, HMS Ajax
SBP2 Paulette Kilgore, HMS Intrepid
INM3 Sophia Bull, HMS Valkyrie
PO3 Justin Birt, HMS Sabrepike
SDP3 Ursula Day, HMS Gallant
The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN
CO2FLT
First Earl, Westmarch