Second Fleet Order 1707-C

Second Fleet Order 1707-C

To: All TRMN personnel
From: Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.
Re: Promotion to O-2, Arthur Henecke
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1707-C, 20JUL2017

Having confirmed that Ensign Arthur HENECKE, DGC, HMS Valkyrie, has met the criteria for promotion as laid out in Admiralty Order 1701-01, and by my authority as Commanding Officer, Second Fleet, in accordance with Admiralty Order 1701-04, the above named officer is hereby promoted to the rank of O-2 LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) in the Royal Manticoran Navy, effective 20 July 2017.

Congratulations and well done, Lieutenant Henecke!

The Tradition Lives! WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Vice Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd Fleet
Earl of Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1707-B

Second Fleet Order 1707-B

To: All TRMN personnel
From: Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet
Re: Achievement Awards, MantiCon 2017
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1707-B, 18JUL2017

Once again, I am honored to command the host fleet for MantiCon which, along with HonorCon, comprises the largest scale operation undertaken by The Royal Manticoran Navy. Volunteers for MantiCon 2017 included spacers, marines, soldiers, and civilians from at least 26 ships, all of the Admiralty bureaus, and representatives of our Grayson, Havenite, and Andermani allies.

The Havenite War Campaign Medal (HWC) issued under Gryphon Fleet Order 1706-A (03JUN2017) is the award given for volunteer service to MantiCon. However, with the scope of this operation, requiring thousands of hours of total service including the months of preparation time, the “above and beyond” level of service performed by some of these volunteers warrants an achievement award in addition to the HWC. Therefore, the convention chairs and committee have recommended the following awards and I am pleased to issue them.

NOTE that this order includes only awards for which a Fleet Commanding Officer has the authority to issue. Further awards for MantiCon 2017 achievement will be forthcoming at a later date, issued by the First Space Lord and the First Lord of the Admiralty, but these awards for have additional procedure and take longer to process.

All awards in this order are issued effective 18 July 2017:

Awarded the NAVY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL (NAM):

CAPTJG Justin DUPRAS, HMS Demon
S2C Jim ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
S1C Thomas ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
LTJG Sean FLAHERTY, HMS Merlin
S3C James GREEN, HMS Invincible
S1C Kevin JEFFERS, HMS Invictus
PVT Jerry KEOHEN, RMA (Army Achievement Medal)
PO2 Paulette KILGORE, HMS Intrepid
S1C Brianna KLEIN-ONKKA, HMS Valkyrie
LTSG Lucas MATTHYS, HMS Vixen
1SGT Kevin MURAMATSU, MarDet Invincible
S3C Alisha SROCK, HMS Intrepid
CDR Cliff STORNEL, HMS Peregrine
Awarded the NAVY COMMENDATION DECORATION (NCD):

LCDR Julie CHASE, HMS Lodestone
LCDR Radoslav GOTTHARD, BatCruRon 39
S2C Patrick GIESE, HMS Invincible
ENS Arthur HENECKE, HMS Valkyrie
CAPTJG Theresa HINDLE, HMS Revenge
S3C Christopher HUNTLEY, HMS Invincible
LCDR Martin JURANEK, BatCruRon 39
VADM (Ret) Jan KOTOUČ, BatCruRon 39
CAPT Don REISDORPH, MarDet Valkyrie
S3C Sarah RICHARD, HMS Valkyrie
FADM John ROBERTS, First Space Lord
LTSG Damon SCHOONOVER, HMS Enterprise
CDR Jan STRUNC, BatCruRon 39
LTSG Christopher A. THOMPSON, HMS Wolfhound
Awarded the MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (MSM):

LTSG Jesse AERLYN-CROOK, HMLAC Sgian Dubh
LTSG Sophia BULL, HMS Valkyrie
CDRE Sherman DAY, Task Force 22
CAPTJG Emily HERRON, HMS Invincible
PO1 Megan KRICK, HMS Musashi
CDRE Rob MARSHALL, BuComm
CDRE Jill MCTAVISH, BatRon 1
COL Bryar NELSON, Mardet Invincible
CDRE Lohengrin PEREZ, GSN
CAPTJG Tammy SCHOONOVER, HMS Enterprise
CAPTJG Jackie SNEDDEN, HMS Ajax
CAPTJG Jon STOUT, HMS Rigel
S2C Stephanie ZEURCHER, HMS Valkyrie
Awarded the CONSPICUOUS BRAVERY MEDAL (CBM):

CAPTJG RJ LUNDGREN, HMS Invictus
S2C Rose PERNOD, HMS Imperatrix
S3C Ann RANDOLPH, HMS Invincible
CDRE Christopher S. THOMPSON, BuShips
Awarded the QUEEN’S BRAVERY MEDAL (QBM):

SBM1 Jane DUSEK, HMS Intrepid
LTSG Ann ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
LCDR Danielle ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
CDRE Joseph HARNEY, BatRon 2
LTJG Cate HESSER, HMS Imperatrix
CDR Linda PETERSEN, HMS Invincible
For their assistance in non-life-threatening medical emergencies, the following personnel are awarded the SURVIVOR’S CROSS:

CAPT Thomas BAINBRIDGE, GNS Covington
LTSG Doug HENRY, HMS Drake
ENS Laura HERR, GSN
CDR Steven ROSENTHAL, HMS Barbarossa
Awarded the SWORD’S CROSS IN STEEL (with the permission and endorsement of the Office of the High Admiral, Grayson Space Navy):

RADM Martyn GRIFFITHS, GSN
LCDR Matthew LINDSTROM, GSN, HMS Vixen
My thanks to all who contributed in any way to the success of MantiCon 2017!

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Vice Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd Fleet
Earl of Westmarch

Second Fleet Order 1707-A

Second Fleet Order 1707-A

To: All TRMN personnel
From: Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.
Re: Operational Awards, InConJunction 2017
GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1707-A, 6JUL2017

My thanks to the personnel who conducted Royal Manticoran Navy operations at InConJunction, held in Indianapolis, IN, 30 June-2 July 2017. This was a fleet level event with a recruiting table and room party, which turned out to be the largest party at the con. Well done!

Effective 6 July, 2017, the following personnel are awarded the HAVENITE OPERATIONAL SERVICE MEDAL (HOS) for their participation at InConJuntion 2017:

SCPO Derek SAULS, HMS Gryphon
PO 2/c Nathan TERHUNE, HMS Gryphon
DT2 Joe GREENE, HMS Gryphon
S3C Sue BOVARD, HMS Gryphon
S3C Teresa O’CONNELL, HMS Gryphon
The following personnel performed qualifying service for the HOS, but were previously awarded this medal earlier in 2017:

CAPTSG Sherman DAY, CO Task Force 22
CAPTJG Geoff STRAYER, HMS Demon
CDR Christina SWANSON, HMS Gryphon
ENS Scott SOMERVILLE, HMS Gryphon
WO Ursula DAY, HMS Demon
PO3 Tammy COLLINS, HMS Demon

The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Vice Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd Fleet
Earl of Westmarch