Second Fleet Order 1905-A

Second Fleet Order 1905-A

TO: All TRMN personnel
FROM: FSMCPO, 2nd Fleet Staff
RE: Marksmanship Awards, May 2019

By order of CO 2nd Fleet, the following marksmanship awards are issued effective 22 May 2019:

DISRUPTOR MARKSMANSHIP CERTIFICATE
*CIV3 Andrea SNEDDEN, HMS Enterprise

GRENADE LAUNCHER MARKSMAN CERTFICATE
*Obergefraiter Michael BODIE, HMS Enterprise
*MR Don REISDORPH, HMS Valkyrie

PISTOL MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE
*CDR Thomas HATHAWAY, HMS Ajax
*CPO Patrick HOUSEMAN, HMS Ajax
*ENS Jim MCCOY, HMS Ajax
*S1C Matt MIDWINTER, HMS Valkyrie

RIFLE MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE
*S1C Dean FLOREANI, HMS Valkyrie
*CPO Patrick HOUSEMAN, HMS Ajax
*CAPTJG Gordon KLEIN-LEBBINK, HMS Ajax
*S1C James O’CONNELL, HMS Ajax
*PO1 Ana SHIRLEY, HMS Valkyrie

FLECHETTE GUN SHARPHOOTER
*MR Don REISDORPH, HMS Valkyrie

PISTOL SHARPSHOOTER AWARD
*LCPL Melanie Galloway, Mardet Valkyrie

RIFLE SHARPSHOOTER AWARD
*ENS Jim MCCOY, HMS Ajax

PISTOL EXPERT AWARD
*LTSG Ross PROSSER, HMS Valkyrie
*PO1 Ana SHIRLEY, HMS Valkyrie

RIFLE EXPERT AWARD
*S1C Karol KURTZ, HMS Invincible

RIFLE HIGH EXPERT AWARD
*S1C Matt MIDWINTER, HMS Valkyrie
*S1C Steven POESCHL, HMS Valkyrie
*CAPTJG Daniel STIGLICH, HMS Valkyrie
*S1C Matthew CARUS, HMS Valkyrie

GRAYSON Marksman Award
*S2C David LEVI, HMS Enterprise

The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

For CO 2nd Fleet:


KEVIN WALSH, NS
Senior Master Chief Petty Officer, RMN
FSMCPO, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Second Fleet Order 1903-A

Second Fleet Order 1903-A

To:All TRMN personnel
From:FSMCPO, 2nd Fleet Staff
Re:Marksmanship Awards, March 2019GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1903-A, 05MAR2018

By order of CO 2nd Fleet, the following marksmanship awards are issued effective 5 March 2019

FLECHETTE GUN MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • Mr. Don REISDORPH, HMS Valkyrie

PISTOL MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • S1C Jennifer JONES, HMS Valkyrie

PLASMA CARBINE MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • Mr. Don REISDORPH, HMS Valkyrie

PISTOL SHARPSHOOTER AWARD

  • CPO Ana SHIRLEY, HMS Valkyrie


The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

For CO 2nd Fleet:

” “
Issued by:
KEVIN WALSH, NS
Senior Master Chief Petty Officer, RMN
FSMCPO, Second (Gryphon) Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1902-A

Second Fleet Order 1902-A

To:All TRMN personnel
From:FSMCPO, 2nd Fleet Staff
Re:Marksmanship Awards, February 2019

By order of CO 2nd Fleet, the following marksmanship awards are issued effective 5 February, 2019:

PISTOL MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • S1C Karol KURTZ, HMS HMS Invincible
  • S3C Wendy BRUNSMAN, HMS Valkyrie
  • S3C Bob SEABOLD, HMS Valkyrie

RIFLE MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • CPO Elizabeth ERICKSON, HMS Invincible
  • S3C Wendy BRUNSMAN, HMS Valkyrie

RIFLE SHARPSHOOTER AWARD

  • S1C Matt MIDWINTER, HMS Valkyrie
  • PO1 Steven POESCHL, HMS Valkyrie
  • PO2 Simon GIBSON, HMS Valkyrie

GSN DISTINGUISHED WEAPONS QUALIFICATION AWARD

  • CPO Stephanie BERLIEN, HMS Valkyrie

RIFLE EXPERT AWARD

  • LCPL Kayla CURTISS, MarDet Valkyrie
  • PO2 Heather SIGSTAD, HMS Valkyrie


The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

For CO 2nd Fleet:

” “
Issued by:
KEVIN WALSH, NS
Senior Master Chief Petty Officer, RMN
FSMCPO, Second (Gryphon) Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1901-D

Second Fleet Order 1901-D

To:All TRMN personnel
From:CO 2nd Fleet
Re:Appointment of FSMCPO 2nd FleetGRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1901-D 23JAN2017

Effective 23 January 2019, SCPO Kevin WALSH, NS, RMN is hereby appointed Fleet Senior Master Chief Petty Officer (FSMCPO), Second (Gryphon) Fleet, and promoted to the grade of E-10 SENIOR MASTER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER.

SMCPO Walsh, you are hereby directed and required to repair aboard the flag to take up the staff duties of Fleet SMCPO, Second Fleet.

I offer my thanks for the service of the previous FSMCPO, Christopher Baye, and my congratulations on SMCPO Baye’s appointment as Senior Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy.

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

” “
Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, KCR, MC, DSO
Vie Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd (Gryphon) Fleet
Earl of Westmarch
Second Fleet Order 1901-C

Second Fleet Order 1901-C

To:All TRMN personnel
From:Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.
Re:Gryphon Trophy challenge program for 2019GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1901-C, 09JAN2019


2019 Gryphon Fleet challenges will be:

  • Challenge period 1 (February 15th–May 15th): RANGE CHALLENGE (Gaming). Chapter that has the highest number of hours spent playing games during the challenge period wins.
  • Challenge period 2 (May 30th–August 30th): ASTRO CONTROL CHALLENGE (Wings Qualifications). Chapter that has the highest number of their total official crew roster earn a set of Wings by the end of the challenge period wins.
  • Challenge period 3 (September 15th–December 15th): GUNNERY CHALLENGE (Reading). Chapter that submits the most pages read during the challenge period at the end of the challenge period wins.

All ships’ commanding officers, you or your delegated crew member will be responsible to report your ship’s performance to the Fleet Intelligence Officer: intell@2ndfleet.trmn.org.

All challenges will be conducted according to Black Sphinx Cup rules. After all three challenges have been completed, the overall winning ship will be determined according to Black Sphinx Cup rules.

The winning ship will be presented with the travelling GRYPHON TROPHY to display during 2020, and the ship’s crew members will be awarded the FLEET EXCELLENCE AWARD with gold “E” and be considered against the winners from other fleets for the navy’s overall Black Sphinx Cup.

Good luck to all ships! I hope to see wide participation that demonstrates the excellence of Gryphon Fleet!

The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

” “
Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, KCR, MC, DSO
Vice Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd Fleet
Earl of Westmarch
Second Fleet Order 1901-B

Second Fleet Order 1901-B

To:All TRMN personnel
From:Range Officer, 2nd Fleet Staff
Re:Marksmanship Awards, January 2019GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1901-B, 04JAN2018

By order of CO 2nd Fleet, the following marksmanship awards are issued effective 4 January, 2019:


PISTOL MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • SMCPO Christopher BAYE, HMS Hellhound
  • S3C Lance FLIGOR, HMS Hotspur
  • S1C Dean FLOREANI, HMS Valkyrie
  • LCDR Kate HESSER, HMS Hellhound
  • S1C Jeanne KATING, HMS Hellhound
  • LTSG Chuck KELLY, HMS Hellhound
  • S1C Martin LEVITA, HMS Hellhound
  • PO2 Peter MCDONALD, Mardet Valkyrie


RIFLE MARKSMAN CERTIFICATE

  • S3C Lance FLIGOR HMS Hotspur
  • S1C Jared HAHN HMS Hotspur
  • S1C Matt MIDWINTER HMS Valkyrie


RIFLE SHARPSHOOTER AWARD

  • S1C Jennifer JONES HMS Valkyrie
  • S1C Karol KURTZ HMS Invincible
  • LTJG Ross PROSSER HMS Valkyrie
  • CAPTJG Daniel STIGLICH HMS Valkyrie


GRAYSON MARKSMAN AWARD:

  • CDRE Justin GRAYS HMS Valkyrie

The Tradition Lives!

WESTMARCH

For CO 2nd Fleet:

” “
Issued by:
KEVIN WALSH, NS
Senior Chief Petty Officer, RMN
2nd Fleet Range Officer