Fleet Order 2004-D

Fleet Order 2004-D

To:    All TRMN personnel

From:    Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.

Re:    Supplemental Awards, Capricon 2020

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 2004-D, 30APRIL2020

These additional awards were intended to be issued concurrent with the Quarterly Awards, which has been delayed.

As such, I am issuing them at this time.

For actions in support of The Royal Manticoran Navy during Capricon 2020, the following awards are hereby presented:

Queen’s Bravery Medal

  • RADM Sherman DAY, RMN         HMS Demon

Conspicuous Bravery Medal

  • S2C Lisa Ann WIEDEMANN, RMN    HMS Demon

Thank you both for your exceptional actions in support of a successful convention operation.

The Tradition Lives!

Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, KR, SC, CGM, GS

Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN

Commanding Officer, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Fleet Order 2004-D

Fleet Order 2004-C

To:    All TRMN personnel

From:    Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.

Re:    Recognition of RADM Sherman Day

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 2004-C, 16APRIL2020

With the approval of the Flag Promotion Board and the Fifth Space Lord, and formal announcement by the First Lord of the Admiralty, it is my honor to announce the following promotion.

Commodore Sherman Day, KSK, GCE, SC, CGM, CBM has worked tirelessly on behalf of Task Force 22 since its inception in 2016. It is not inaccurate to say that he created the Task Force. In recognition of that feat, and his exemplary service to the Royal Manticoran Navy, it is my honor to announce that, effective 15 April, 2020, CDRE Day is promoted to the rank of Rear Admiral of the Red. You truly earned it.

Congratulations, Rear Admiral of the Red Day.

The Tradition Lives!

Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, KR, SC, CGM, GS

Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN

Commanding Officer, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Fleet Order 2004-D

Fleet Order 2004-B

To:    All TRMN personnel

From:    Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.

Re:    Promotion to O-6-B, Rick Matheny

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 2004-B, 14APRIL2020

With the approval of the Flag Promotion Board and the Fifth Space Lord, it is my honor to issue the following promotion.

Captain (JG) Rick Matheny, KCE, SC, NS, CGM, in recognition of your exemplary service as CO, GNS Glory; CO, GNS Covington; and CO, HMS Invincible; as well as numerous other roles, and under the authority vested in me as Commanding Officer, Second Fleet, you are hereby promoted to Captain, Senior Grade, with all rights, privileges and duties thereunto appertaining.

Congratulations, Captain (SG) Matheny.

The Tradition Lives!

Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, KR, SC, CGM, GS

Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN

Commanding Officer, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Fleet Order 2004-D

Fleet Order 2004-A

To:    All TRMN personnel

From:    Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.

Re:    Promotion to O-6-B, Timothy Bailey

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 2004-A, 14APRIL2020

With the approval of the Flag Promotion Board and the Fifth Space Lord, it is my honor to issue the following promotion.

Captain (JG) Timothy Bailey, KDE, CGM, QBM, in recognition of your exemplary service as CO, HMS Musashi and CO and Task Group 21.2, and under the authority vested in me as Commanding Officer, Second Fleet, you are hereby promoted to Captain, Senior Grade, with all rights, privileges and duties thereunto appertaining.

Congratulations, Captain (SG) Bailey.

The Tradition Lives!

Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, KR, SC, CGM, GS

Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN

Commanding Officer, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Fleet Order 2004-D

Fleet Order 2003-A

To:    All TRMN personnel

From:    Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet.

Re:    Operational and Merit Awards, Capricon 2020

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 2003-A, 20MARCH2020

Held February 13 – 16, 2020, Capricon in Wheeling, IL is a major event in the Chicago area’s calendar. Task Group 22.1, led by members of HMS Demon, including members of HMLAC Scythe, HMS Hotspur, HMS Musashi, HMS Samurai, and HMS Testudo staffed a fan table Friday – Sunday. Members also performed pod rolls at the room parties of Zombie Squad, Boxfort, and Minions of Chaos.

For their participation in Royal Manticoran Navy operations, the following awards are authorized for issue and wear, effective immediately:

Havenite Operational Service Medal

  • ENS Stephen BEALS, RMN HMS Samurai
  • SCWO Ursula DAY, RMN HMS Demon
  • CAPTJG Samuel DIETZMANN, RMN HMS Demon
  • CDRE Justin F. DUPRAS, RMN HMS Demon
  • LTCDR Debra FLIGOR, RMN HMS Hotspur
  • CPO Tiffany KAMPERSAL, RMN HMLAC Scythe
  • PVT Richard KROUSER, RMMC HMS Samurai
  • PO1 Kerry KUHN, RMN HMS Demon
  • S2/C Brendan LONGHORN, RMN HMS Tesudo
  • LTCDR Stephen P MILLER, RMN HMS Samurai
  • CDR Jeff Alan SMITH, RMN HMS Samurai
  • RADM Geoffrey STRAYER, RMN HMS Demon
  • ENS Amy Louise THEISEN, RMN HMS Musashi
  • CPL Martin TIZURA, RMMC MARDET Demon
  • MCPO Rick WATERSON, RMN HMS Demon
  • S2C Lisa Ann WIEDEMANN, RMN HMS Demon

Silesian Anti-Piracy Medal 

  • S2/C Brendan LONGHORN, RMN HMS Tesudo

Masadan Occupation Medal, For working shifts with Barfleet while wearing their RMN Uniforms.

  • CAPTJG Samuel DIETZMANN, RMN HMS Demon
  • S2C Lisa Ann WIEDEMANN, RMN HMS Demon

Prisoner of War Medal, For working shifts with Barfleet while wearing a distinctive piece of RMN apparel, specifically a RMN beret.

  • CDRE Justin F. DUPRAS, RMN HMS Demon
  • LTCDR Debra FLIGOR, RMN HMS Hotspur

Additional merit awards will be forthcoming shortly.

Thank you to all who attended and participated.

The Tradition Lives!

Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, KR, SC, CGM, GS

Rear Admiral of the Red, RMN

Commanding Officer, Second (Gryphon) Fleet

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!